Four elements must be proven by the party asserting the accord and satisfaction affirmative defense: Where most disputes occur is the meeting of the minds element. acceptance of such checks or drafts may be construed as accepting an accord and satisfaction agreement, H.L. In the case of Williams v. Johnson[xi], the answer alleged that an accord had been reached between the parties consisting of an agreement between them to settle the claims set forth in the complaint. Accord And Satisfaction Florida Affirmative Defense The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Need to respond to Affirmative defenses - Legal Answers - Avvo Cal Civ Code 1522 states that since the parties to an accord are bound to actually execute it, it does not extinguish the obligation until it is fully executed. Affirmative Defenses and Motions to Strike - Stop Foreclosure Lawyer The contractor must prove that the government made an inaccurate representation of an important fact that the contractor honestly and reasonably relied on. 9th Cir. 3-311, if a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that: then under U.C.C. Even after an accord and satisfaction agreement, it is still possible for one of the parties in the contract to take legal action for breach of the original contract. The attorneys at Wetherington Hamilton have experience representing creditors in many different situations. If the money is truly undisputed, the paying party can always re-tender that money to take that undisputed amount off the table without conditioning it as a full settlement of the claim. If the satisfaction is not tendered, the obligee may sue under the original claim or for breach of the accord. For the second payment, Mary asks for John for a revised payment schedule and John agrees that she can split the remaining payment of debt into five $1,000 installments to be paid over the next five months. Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument. Another scenario where it may be more common to see an accord and satisfaction is with regards to renovation and construction agreements. Nursing home. An accord and satisfaction is a contract, and all the essential elements of a contract must be present. Was this document helpful?